This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. Follow us on Twitter @buckeyeplanet and @bp_recruiting, like us on Facebook! Enjoy a post or article, recommend it to others! BP is only as strong as its community, and we only promote by word of mouth, so share away!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Consider registering! Fewer and higher quality ads, no emails you don't want, access to all the forums, download game torrents, private messages, polls, Sportsbook, etc. Even if you just want to lurk, there are a lot of good reasons to register!
    Dismiss Notice

Buckeye Blog - 6/2/04

Discussion in '2004/June' started by Buckskin86, Jun 2, 2004.

  1. Buckskin86

    Buckskin86 Moderator

    Track & Field Invades Columbus this weekend
    written by Buckskin86 (6/2/2004)

    Members of the '04 and '05 Buckeye football recruiting classes will be competing this weekend (June 4 and 5) in the OHSAA State Track and Field Championships @ Jesse Owens Stadium in Columbus.

    I thought I would highlight some participants of importance to Buckeye football fans.

    * Division I- listed Name and qualifying mark
    110 meter hurdles- record 13.30 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar 1990
    Competing this year Teddy Ginn- 13.57 & Brian Hartline -14.21

    300-Meter 36" Hurdles- record 36.38 Terry Glenn Cinn Sycamore 1988
    Competing this year Brian Hartline- 37.43

    100-Meter Dash- record 10.48 Mario Allmon, Cincinnati Princeton 1990
    Competing this year Freddie Lenix - 11.08, Brandon Harrison - 10.91, Jamario O'Neal - 11.04, Erik Haw- 11.14.

    200-Meter Dash- record 20.47 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar 1990
    Competing this year Brandon Underwood-22.29 & Teddy Ginn- 21.34

    400-Meter Dash- record 45.59 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar 1990
    Competing this year Teddy Ginn- 48.11 & Brandon Underwood- 49.05

    4x100-Meter Relay- record 40.79 Middletown (Tyran Thompson, Nasir Ahmad, Marc Johnson, Darrell Hunter) 2002
    Competing this year Glenville w/O’Neal & Lenix- 41.7

    4x400-Meter Relay- record 3:13.57 Cleveland John Adams (Paul Thomas, Melran Leach, Donald Taylor, Harold Madox) 1984
    Competing this year Glenville w/ O’Neal & Ginn- 3:14.94

    Discus- record- 204’ 5" Charles Moye Jr., Akron Ellet 1987
    Competing this year Chad Hoobler- 156’ 03””, B. J. Travers - 165” 11” & Antwon Hight- 163’ 11”

    Shot Put (12lbs.)- record- 70’ 6 ¼" Charles Moye Jr., Akron Ellet 1987
    Competing this year Alex Barrow- 55’ 5.50” & Rick Ingold- 53” 04.5”

    * Division II- listed Name and qualifying mark
    110-Meter 39" Hurdles- record 13.71 Lamar Hill, Dayton Christian 1996
    Competing this year Greg Keys - 14.18

    100-Meter Dash- record 10.55 Eric Barrison, Willard 2002
    Competing this year- Bryan Williams - 11.38 & Kendall Davis- 11.05

    200-Meter Dash record 21.39 Kevin McBroom, Columbus Wehrle 1981
    Competing this year Kendall Davis- 22.31

    High Jump- record 7’ 0 ¼" Scott Wall, Springfield Shawnee 1979
    Competing this year Trey Stross - 6’ 6” & Brian Hartline- 6’ 6”

    Long Jump- record 24’ 3 ½" Joe Crallie, Magnolia Sandy Valley 1994
    Competing this year Shaun Lane- 21’ 11.2”

    Division III - listed Name and qualifying mark
    4x100-Meter Run record 42.08 Columbus Bishop Hartley (Erin Perdue,Karl Rose, Andy Groom, Kurt Shade) 1998
    Competing this year L’Ville St. Aquinas w/ Dennis Underwood - 43.46

    Discus- record 200’ 11" Dan Taylor, Burton Berkshire 2000
    Competing this year Blaine Maag 164’ .02”

    Shot Put (12lbs.)- record 64’ 9" Larry Kolic, Smithville 1981
    Competing this year Blaine Maag - 53’ 06”

    Good luck to all future and potential Buckeyes this weekend!

    In other News......

    The Buckeyes received a verbal commitment from Troy, Ohio native Todd Denlinger . Todd chose tOSU over offers from Oklahoma, Tennesse and others. He is the fifth verbal commitment and seventh member of the class of '05. Todd played Middle Linebacker this past season but projects as a defensive tackle at the next level. Last season he had 125 tackles, 17 tackles and 5 sacks. He was rated as the 3rd best player in Ohio per Ohio High magazine.

    Is there any chance Todd will change his mind before signing day? Not likely!!
    Todd was quoted in his local paper as saying, "I'm not going to be one of those people who changes his mind," he said. "And I'm not going to take any visits once I commit. I think that looks bad."

    Thanks Todd and Welcome aboard!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2004
  2. LordJeffBuck

    LordJeffBuck Illuminatus Emeritus Staff Member

    Nice job, Buckskin!

    Hard to believe that Chris Nelloms was nearly a full second faster than Teddy Ginn in the 200m; wow, that kid could fly!
     
  3. MililaniBuckeye

    MililaniBuckeye The satanic soulless freight train that is Ohio St Staff Member Tech Admin

    As always, great job Buckskin86!

    Never mind about Nelloms....how about Charles Moye Jr. throwing the discus almost 40 feet farther and the shot put 15 feet farther than the best competitors of this year? Unreal!
     
  4. osugrad21

    osugrad21 Capo Regime Staff Member

    Great job and thanks Skin....well done!
     
  5. VprHis

    VprHis Get off my lawn, you hooligans!

    Must be an off year for the field guys... Back in the day, you needed 150 in the disc just to get past districts. :) 160 might have gotten you to state, but not on the podium.
     
  6. Buckskin86

    Buckskin86 Moderator

    Here are some results of the first day of the tournament

    Division I
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Theodore Ginn Jr. 12 Cle. Glenvil 13.26Q
    (beat Nelloms record of 13.30 but it wasn't official because of 2.8 tailwind- it had to be 2.0 or lower)
    7 Brian Hartline 11 Canton GlenO 14.31Q

    Boys 100 Meter Dash
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Freddie Lenix 11 Cle. Glenvil 10.68Q
    2 Jamario O'Neal 11 Cle. Glenvil 10.69Q
    7 Brandon Harrison 11 Day. Chamina 10.81Q
    Didn't qualify
    9 Erik Haw 12 Col. Indepen 10.88
    (still not a bad time for a 220lb guy)

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Cle. Glenville 1:25.11q
    1) Freddie Lenix 11 2) Stephon Fuqua 12
    3) Jamario O'Neal 11 4) Andre Evans 11

    Didn't qualify
    15 Huber Heights Wayne 1:31.09
    1) Carl Anderson 2) Greg Orton 11
    3) Allan Gulley 12 4) Mike Mickens 11

    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Cle. Glenville 42.19q
    1) Freddie Lenix 11 2) Daven Jones 10
    3) Stephon Fuqua 12 4) Jamario O'Neal 11

    2 Col. Independence 42.38q
    1) Chad Carr 12 2) DeAngelo Smith 12
    3) Derrell Bell 12 4) Erik Haw 12

    6 Canton McKinley 42.84q
    1) Brian Williams 10 2) Kellen Showes 11
    3) Jamie Minor 11 4) Brad Jones

    Boys 400 Meter Dash
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Theodore Ginn Jr. 12 Cle. Glenvil 46.57Q

    Did not qualify
    11 Brandon Underwood 12 Hamilton 50.38

    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Brian Hartline 11 Canton GlenO 38.06Q

    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    Qualified for tomorrow
    1 Theodore Ginn Jr. 12 Cle. Glenvil 21.44Q 2.0

    Did not qualify
    15 Brandon Underwood 12 Hamilton 22.84 0.6 1

    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Cle. Glenville 3:18.44q 2
    1) Donte Cloud 12 2) Freddie Lenix 11
    3) Stephon Fuqua 12 4) Theodore Ginn Jr. 12
    Lenix replaced O'Neal who strained his hamstring

    5 Huber Heights Wayne 3:22.39q 1
    1) James Traylor 11 2) Mike Mickens 11
    3) Kamiron Jackson 4) Greg Orton 11

    Boys Shot Put
    5 Curtis Smith 11 Cle. Glenvil 56-05.00 4
    7 Brandon Smith 12 Euclid 54-10.50 2
    8 Rick Ingold 11 Newark 54-06.25 1

    Division II
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
    1 Greg Keys 11 Bellevue 14.25Q -1.1 2

    Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1 Kendall Davis 11 Alliance 10.90Q -1.1
    10 Bryan Williams 11 Akron Buchte 11.21 -1.3

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    4 Bellevue 1:30.78q
    1) Christian Butz 11 2) Greg Keys 11
    3) Cody Koselke 11 4) Kyle Felder 12

    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
    2 Greg Keys 11 Bellevue 39.24Q

    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1 Kendall Davis 11 Alliance 21.87Q -1.9

    Boys Long Jump
    6 Shaun Lane 12 Hubbard 21-05.25 -0.5

    Division III

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1 Lou. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.90q
    1) Marcus Williams 11 2) Greg Schalmo 12
    3) Dennis Underwood 11 4) Nick Pederzolli 9

    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    3 Lou. St. Thomas Aquinas 43.83q
    1) Greg Schalmo 12 2) Antonio Lawson 10
    3) Dennis Underwood 11 4) Kyronne Jackson 12

    Great days for Ginn, Hartline, G. Keys, K. Davis
    Tough day for B. Underwood

    http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/tf/2004/results04.htm
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2004
  7. Buckskin86

    Buckskin86 Moderator

    Today's results

    Division I

    Glenville wins the overall championship

    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
    Finals
    1 Theodore Ginn Jr. 12 Cle. Glenvil 13.40 -1.2 10
    4 Brian Hartline 11 Canton GlenO 14.06 -1.2 5

    Boys 100 Meter Dash
    Finals
    3 Freddie Lenix 11 Cle. Glenvil 10.87 0.4 6
    5 Jamario O'Neal 11 Cle. Glenvil 10.88 0.4 4
    6 Brandon Harrison 11 Day. Chamina 10.90 0.4 3
    Note: I am sure O'Neal's sore hamstring was a factor here

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    Finals
    1 Cle. Glenville 1:26.08 10
    1) Freddie Lenix 11 2) Stephon Fuqua 12
    3) Jamario O'Neal 11 4) Andre Evans 11

    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    Finals
    1 Cle. Glenville 41.59 10
    1) Freddie Lenix 11 2) Daven Jones 10
    3) Stephon Fuqua 12 4) Myron Hoaward

    3 Col. Independence 42.27 6
    1) Chad Carr 12 2) DeAngelo Smith 12
    3) Derrell Bell 12 4) Erik Haw 12

    6 Canton McKinley 42.67 3
    1) Brian Williams 10 2) Kellen Showes 11
    3) Jamie Minor 11 4) Brad Jones 11

    Boys 400 Meter Dash
    Finals
    1 Zach Logan 12 Twood 46.64 10
    2 Theodore Ginn Jr. 12 Cle. Glenvil 46.88
    UPSET- Logan (Purdue signee beating Teddy)

    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
    Finals
    1 Mike Mickens 11 Huber Height 37.48 10
    2 Brian Hartline 11 Canton GlenO 37.51 8
    Another UPSET

    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    Finals
    1 Theodore Ginn Jr. 12 Cle. Glenvil 21.51 NWI 10

    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    Finals
    1 Cle. Glenville 3:15.04 10
    1) Donte Cloud 12 2) Freddie Lenix 11
    3) Stephon Fuqua 12 4) Theodore Ginn Jr. 12

    Boys Discus Throw
    6 B.J. Travers 11 Westlake 162-01 3
    7 Antwon Hight 11 Canton McKin 161-09 2
    16 Chad Hoobler 12 Carrollton 134-09

    Boys High Jump
    6 Trey Stross 11 Avon Lake J6-04.00 2.5

    Boys Shot Put
    7 Brandon Smith 12 Euclid 54-10.50 2
    8 Rick Ingold 11 Newark 54-06.25 1

    Division II
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
    Finals
    1 Austin Wechter 12 Shelby 14.04 0.8 10
    2 Greg Keys 11 Bellevue 14.16 0.8 8
    another upset

    Boys 100 Meter Dash
    Finals
    1 Kendall Davis 11 Alliance 10.87 +0.0 10

    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
    4 Greg Keys 11 Bellevue 37.84

    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    Finals
    1 Kendall Davis 11 Alliance 21.76 +0.0 10
    Kendall Davis a dual winner- if he gets his grades up he could be a darkhorse CB recruit

    Division III
    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    3 Lou. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.34 6
    1) Marcus Williams 11 2) Greg Schalmo 12
    3) Dennis Underwood 11 4) Nick Pederzolli

    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    3 Lou. St. Thomas Aquinas 43.24 6
    1) Marcus Williams 11 2) Antonio Lawson 10
    3) Dennis Underwood 11 4) Kyronne Jackson 12

    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    6 Lou. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:28.08 3
    1) Marcus Williams 11 2) Dennis Underwood 11
    3) Mike Grafton 12 4) Nick Pederzolli 9

    Boys Discus Throw
    2 Blaine Maag 11 Columbus Gro 169-05 8

    Boys Shot Put
    6 Blaine Maag 11 Columbus Gro 53-06.25 3

    http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/tf/2004/results04.htm
     

Share This Page