This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. Follow us on Twitter @buckeyeplanet and @bp_recruiting, like us on Facebook! Enjoy a post or article, recommend it to others! BP is only as strong as its community, and we only promote by word of mouth, so share away!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Consider registering! Fewer and higher quality ads, no emails you don't want, access to all the forums, download game torrents, private messages, polls, Sportsbook, etc. Even if you just want to lurk, there are a lot of good reasons to register!
    Dismiss Notice

How Does Michael Thomas Compare to Other tOSU WRs?

Discussion in 'Buckeye Football' started by LordJeffBuck, Jan 17, 2016.

?

How Does Michael Thomas Compare to Other tOSU WRs?

  1. In the Top 5

    1 vote(s)
    4.0%
  2. 6 Through 10

    16 vote(s)
    64.0%
  3. Not in the Top 10

    8 vote(s)
    32.0%
  1. LordJeffBuck

    LordJeffBuck Illuminatus Emeritus Staff Member

    Michael Thomas compared to other great Ohio State wide receivers:

    Ohio State Wide ReceiverGamesTotal ReceptionsYards ReceivingYards/CatchYards/GameTouchdowns
    Michael Jenkins391652,89817.674.316
    David Boston371912,85514.977.234
    Gary Williams481542,79218.158.216
    Cris Carter371682,72516.273.627
    Devin Smith531212,50320.747.230
    Santonio Holmes361402,29516.463.825
    Doug Donley461062,25221.249.016
    Dee Miller501322,09015.841.88
    Ted Ginn, Jr.371351,94314.452.515
    Joey Galloway371081,89417.551.219
    Dane Sanzenbacher501241,87915.237.619
    Brian Robiskie511271,86614.736.624
    Ken-Yon Rambo471061,84917.439.39
    Jeff Graham35991,80918.351.712
    Philly Brown521451,75012.133.715
    Cedric Anderson45801,70721.337.912
    Terry Glenn34791,67721.249.317
    Michael Thomas391131,60214.241.118
    Brian Hartline38901,42915.937.612
    Bobby Olive46911,41915.630.810
    Brian Stablein48961,28913.426.94
    Anthony Gonzalez33871,28614.839.013

    This is difficult call. As a true freshman in 2012, Thomas caught only 3 passes for 22 yards, and then he red-shirted in 2013. After two years in the program, Thomas looked like a bust, but then in 2014 he became the Buckeyes' second option in the passing game (to Devin Smith) with 54 receptions for 799 yards and 9 TDs. Thomas posted almost identical numbers as a junior in 2015, with 56 receptions for 781 yards and 9 TDs. Thomas was underused in Ohio State's ground-oriented offense but still managed to accumulate almost 1,600 yards (56.4 ypg) in his final two seasons. Thomas bypassed his senior season and entered the 2016 NFL Draft.
     
    brodybuck21 likes this.
  2. Jaxbuck

    Jaxbuck I hate tsun

    I agree, tough call.

    Really more of an eyeball test than numbers considering he had basically 2 productive years in a run heavy offense.

    I'd put him in the SanAntonio Holmes class of NFL ready route runner and body control.

    You almost have to take the "who would I pick over him?" approach.

    I go in tiers with WR's (no order in anything past tier I):

    Tier I: Carter and Boston

    Tier II: Holmes, Galloway, Glenn, TG2, and Jenkins

    Tier III: Donley, Devin Smith, Anthony Gonzales, Gary Williams, Mike Thomas and probably some I haven't named

    Just my imo
     
  3. Onebuckfan

    Onebuckfan classof76

    Thomas acts like a pro...probably has a long career..he's more like Carter ..he'll make the tough catches.
     
    kujirakira and OHSportsFan like this.
  4. BIATCHabutuka

    BIATCHabutuka out of chaos comes playoffs

    I have him at like 9 or 10 on that list above.

    Great depth in the program historically, especially for 3 yards and a cloud of dust.
     
    brodybuck21 likes this.
  5. kippy1040

    kippy1040 Junior

    I would have him right around Ted Ginn, not as fast but boy does he have some slick moves. I wonder had he stayed would he be # 1. I may be wrong but wasn't he in Urbans dog house for awhile in 2012. I watched the Wisconsin game and was it he who put a late hit on a player and urban yanked him out of that game real quick. Looks like urban was really pissed at the time. Just sayin.
     
  6. 1926Buckeyes

    1926Buckeyes Senior

    Top ten WR in my eyes. Frustrating that he was so underutilized this year, but still had some big plays.

    Not the fastest WR but great size and body control. Made most of the catches asked of him. I'd have him behind Boston, Carter, Jenkins, Glenn, Holmes, Williams, Smith, and Galloway.
     
  7. RB07OSU

    RB07OSU #7 aka Vick the human joystick Staff Member BP Recruiting Team

    I have him outside the top 10 but by a very slim margin. He was a very good receiver but we have had some absolute greats here. Definitely not top 5 imo but somewhere around the number 10 spot is debatable for sure.
     
    Bestbuck36 and shiznit7 like this.
  8. mattynokes

    mattynokes Junior

    I'd agree with this. Thomas was better than what his numbers indicate, but it's still hard to put him in the same class as Tier 2 without further evidence in a Buckeye uniform. With that said, I think it's very possible that he has a better pro career than some of those Tier 2 guys.
     
    Woody1968 and kujirakira like this.
  9. Pheasant

    Pheasant This space for rent.

    He's top ten in skills, but probably top 2 in being underutilized. I think he's going to be a beast in the NFL.
     
    BUCKYLE likes this.
  10. MililaniBuckeye

    MililaniBuckeye The satanic soulless freight train that is Ohio St Staff Member Tech Admin

    Only thing I'd disagree with is having Devin Smith in Tier III. He's #2 all-time in TD catches at Ohio State and averaged something like 37 yards per TD catch. I'd put him in your Tier II...
     
  11. Jaxbuck

    Jaxbuck I hate tsun

    Yeah, I could see that. There are a lot of good arguments to be made in this department.

    Only certainty in my mind is Carter & Boston as Tier I when it comes to ranking all time OSU WR's.
     
  12. LordJeffBuck

    LordJeffBuck Illuminatus Emeritus Staff Member

    My top 10:

    01. Cris Carter
    02. David Boston
    03. Terry Glenn
    04. Joey Galloway
    05. Santonio Holmes
    06. Michael Jenkins
    07. Devin Smith
    08. Jeff Graham
    09. Ted Ginn, Jr.
    10. Michael Thomas

    I think that my top 6 would match most Buckeye fans' top 6. After that, it gets pretty difficult to rank these guys.

    Graham is very underrated. He also had an excellent pro career (11 seasons, 542 receptions, 8,172 yards, 30 TDs).
     
    brodybuck21 and BayBuck like this.
  13. LitlBuck

    LitlBuck I Don't Want Any Trouble but People Need Banners!

    I know that he is old school but hard to believe that you left "white lightning", Doug Donley, out of your top 10.
     
  14. LordJeffBuck

    LordJeffBuck Illuminatus Emeritus Staff Member

    He's #11 :wink:
     
    LitlBuck likes this.
  15. kujirakira

    kujirakira Senior

    If we're not including special teams, I'd have him ahead of TGII.
    He and Devin probably belong in Jax' 2nd tier imo.
    Galloway and Glenn might belong in the 1st tier too.
     

Share This Page