3yardsandacloud
Administrator Emeritus
2004 Lombardi Award Preseason Watch List - The 54 initial candidates
The Rotary Lombardi Award goes annually to the college football lineman -- offense or defense -- who, in addition to outstanding performance and ability, best exemplifies the discipline of Vince Lombardi. As the legendary coach of the Green Bay Packers, Lombardi first made a name for himself as the smallest but toughest member of Fordham University's "Seven Blocks of Granite," renowned in their day (1934-37) for being the most unyielding line in college football.
The 54 preliminary candidates earned a place on the initial watch list by earning All-American honors at the end of the 2003 season or in previous seasons, or by being named to their respective all-conference team as selected by the conference's head coaches.
2003 LOMBARDI AWARD WATCH LIST
Anthony Alabi, TCU ***
Calvin Armstrong, Wash. St.
Brian Atkinson, No. Illinois
Andy Avalos, Boise State ***
Adrian Awasom, North Texas
Alex Barron, Florida State ***
David Bass, Michigan ***
Michael Boley, Southern Miss
Andy Brewster, North Texas
Wesley Britt, Alabama ***
C.J. Brooks, Maryland ***
Jammal Brown, Oklahoma ***
Nick Bunting, Tulsa ***
Vince Carter, Oklahoma ***
Andrew Clarke, Toledo ***
Dan Cody, Oklahoma ***
Shaun Cody, USC ***
Trent Cole, Cincinnati ***
Ryan Cook, New Mexico ***
Harvey Dahl, Nevada ***
Will Derting, Washington St.
Dusty Dvoracek, Oklahoma
Greg Eslinger, Minnesota
Matt Grootegoed, USC ***
Marquis Harris, Colorado ***
A.J. Hawk, Ohio State ***
Eric Henderson, Georgia Tech
Matt Herian, Nebraska ***
Leroy Hill, Clemson
Derrick Johnson, Texas ***
Nick Kaczur, Toledo ***
Mathias Kiwanuka, Boston Coll
Jamus Martin, Marshall ***
Heath Miller, Virginia ***
Garrett Mills, Tulsa ***
Kirk Morrison, San Diego State
Scott Mruczkowski, BGSU
Michael Munoz, Tennessee
Mike Patterson, USC ***
Erik Pears, Colorado State ***
Rob Petitti, Pittsburgh ***
David Pollack, Georgia ***
Brady Poppinga, BYU ***
Julius Roberts, Boise State ***
Matt Roth, Iowa ***
Adam Seward, UNLV ***
Adam Snyder, Oregon ***
Steve Subia, New Mexico State
Kyle Takavitz, Cincinnati ***
Claude Terrell, New Mexico
Odell Thurman, Georgia ***
Jake VerStraete, No. Illinois
Eric Winston, Miami ****
Zac Woodfin, UAB
The Rotary Lombardi Award goes annually to the college football lineman -- offense or defense -- who, in addition to outstanding performance and ability, best exemplifies the discipline of Vince Lombardi. As the legendary coach of the Green Bay Packers, Lombardi first made a name for himself as the smallest but toughest member of Fordham University's "Seven Blocks of Granite," renowned in their day (1934-37) for being the most unyielding line in college football.
The 54 preliminary candidates earned a place on the initial watch list by earning All-American honors at the end of the 2003 season or in previous seasons, or by being named to their respective all-conference team as selected by the conference's head coaches.
2003 LOMBARDI AWARD WATCH LIST
Anthony Alabi, TCU ***
Calvin Armstrong, Wash. St.
Brian Atkinson, No. Illinois
Andy Avalos, Boise State ***
Adrian Awasom, North Texas
Alex Barron, Florida State ***
David Bass, Michigan ***
Michael Boley, Southern Miss
Andy Brewster, North Texas
Wesley Britt, Alabama ***
C.J. Brooks, Maryland ***
Jammal Brown, Oklahoma ***
Nick Bunting, Tulsa ***
Vince Carter, Oklahoma ***
Andrew Clarke, Toledo ***
Dan Cody, Oklahoma ***
Shaun Cody, USC ***
Trent Cole, Cincinnati ***
Ryan Cook, New Mexico ***
Harvey Dahl, Nevada ***
Will Derting, Washington St.
Dusty Dvoracek, Oklahoma
Greg Eslinger, Minnesota
Matt Grootegoed, USC ***
Marquis Harris, Colorado ***
A.J. Hawk, Ohio State ***
Eric Henderson, Georgia Tech
Matt Herian, Nebraska ***
Leroy Hill, Clemson
Derrick Johnson, Texas ***
Nick Kaczur, Toledo ***
Mathias Kiwanuka, Boston Coll
Jamus Martin, Marshall ***
Heath Miller, Virginia ***
Garrett Mills, Tulsa ***
Kirk Morrison, San Diego State
Scott Mruczkowski, BGSU
Michael Munoz, Tennessee
Mike Patterson, USC ***
Erik Pears, Colorado State ***
Rob Petitti, Pittsburgh ***
David Pollack, Georgia ***
Brady Poppinga, BYU ***
Julius Roberts, Boise State ***
Matt Roth, Iowa ***
Adam Seward, UNLV ***
Adam Snyder, Oregon ***
Steve Subia, New Mexico State
Kyle Takavitz, Cincinnati ***
Claude Terrell, New Mexico
Odell Thurman, Georgia ***
Jake VerStraete, No. Illinois
Eric Winston, Miami ****
Zac Woodfin, UAB