AJHawkfan
Wanna make $14 the hard way?
Congrats to all these kids; OSU recruits or not......
http://www.daytondailynews.com/sports/content/sports/preps/daily/1129allohioag.html
Earley, Ballard earn player of year honors
Nine area players named first-team All-Ohio football
By the Dayton Daily News
Wayne quarterback Alex Earley and Springboro defensive end Jake Ballard earned the highest honors among nine area players named first teamers on the Associated Press Division I and II All-Ohio football teams released Monday in Columbus.
Earley, a 6-foot-1, 195-pound senior quarterback, was the Division I (big school) co-offensive player of the year in the state along with Canton McKinley tailback Morgan Williams.
Earley, who is headed to Youngstown State on a baseball scholarship, led the Warriors to an 11-2 record and the Region 4 final where they lost to No.1 ranked Cincinnati St. Xavier, 42-7. For the season, he was 200 of 323 passing for 2,537 yards and 26 touchdowns. He also rushed for 566 yards and six touchdowns.
The 6-7, 268-pound Ballard was the D-II defensive player of year. It is the second straight year the Ohio State-bound Ballard has earned first team All-Ohio honors. He helped Panthers to a 12-1 record losing to Carroll on the D-II, Region 8 final.
Northmont's Kurt Coleman, a 5-11, 184-pound defensive back, was on the D-I first team for the second straight year. He is also headed to Ohio State.
Cincinnati Colerain linebacker Tyler Moeller was the D-I state defensive player of the year.
Joining Ballard on the D-II first team are offensive lineman Erik Gohmann and linebacker Jason Riggs of Carroll, West Carrollton running back Matt Evans, Piqua running back Brandon Saine, Springfield South defensive lineman Lamar Mapp and Trotwood-Madison defensive back Jovani Chappel.
Division I All-Ohio List
COLUMBUS, Ohio | The 2005 Associated Press Divisions I and II All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:
DIVISION I
First Team
Offense — Ends: Jeff Cumberland, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-foot-5, 230 pounds, senior; P.J. Mahone, Elyria, 6-0, 195, sr.; Raymond Small, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 177, sr.; Joe Morgan, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen: Justin Boren, Pickerington North, 6-4, 320, sr.; Joe Thomas, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Smith, Cin. Colerain, 6-5, 305, sr.; Andrew Hauser, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-3, 280, sr.; Bill Nagy, Hudson, 6-5, 303, sr.; Ryan Palmer, Canton GlenOak, 6-7, 285, sr.; Ben Burkett, Tol. St. John's, 6-7, 310, sr. Quarterbacks: Alex Earley, Wayne, 6-1, 195, sr.; Anthony Lanzara, Brunswick, 6-3, 190, sr.; Aaron Opelt, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 198, sr. Backs: Morgan Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 190, jr.; Elijah Griffin, Westerville South, 5-8, 175, sr.; Brandon Shimits, Solon, 5-9, 175, sr.; Antoine Moore, Fairfield, 5-7, 168, jr.; Brian Gamble, Mass. Washington, 6-0, 190, jr.; Caleb Enright, Findlay, 5-11, 240, sr. Kickers: Drew Larger, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Brandon Walker, Findlay, 6-1, 176, jr. Defense — Linemen: Robert Rose, Cleve. Glenville, 6-6, 250, sr.; Danny Hall, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jared DeWalt, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-5, 290, sr.; Alex Albright, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-7, 225, sr.; Antonio James, Mass. Washington, 6-5, 250, sr. Linebackers: Tyler Moeller, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jeff Vaughn, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 205, sr.; Andy Sena, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 195, sr.; Thaddeus Gibson, Euclid, 6-3, 210, sr.; Cobrani Mixon, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 225, sr.; Steve Vachon, Brunswick, 6-0, 217, sr. Backs: Jordan Gafford, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Sottoway, Findlay, 5-11, 161, sr.; Phil Shepherd, Marion Harding, 5-10, 195, sr.; Steve Valentino, Solon, 5-11, 155, sr.; Kurt Coleman, Northmont, 5-11, 184, sr.; Andrew Dailey, Mass. Washington, 6-3, 215, jr.; Harriel Moore, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 199, sr. Punter: Shawn Weisend, Mass. Washington, 6-2, 200, sr.
Second Team
Offense — Ends: Robby Parris, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 190, sr.; Brett Huffman, Mass. Washington, 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen: Dominic Alford, Shaker Hts., 6-3, 310, sr.; Mark Jackson, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-6, 285, sr.; Bryant Browning, Cleve. Glenville, 6-4, 310, sr.; Scott Kleinholz, Cin. Elder, 6-1, 240, sr.; Chase Collins, Centerville, 6-3, 240, sr.; Pat Reedy, Youngs. Austintown Fitch, 6-4, 268, sr.; Chris Meanan, Wooster, 6-7, 310, sr.; Terner Acheson, Findlay, 6-2, 250, jr. Quarterbacks: Rocco Pentello, Westerville South, 6-1, 195, jr.; Arvell Nelson, Cleve. Glenville, 6-4, 175, sr. Backs: Christen Haywood, Hilliard Davidson, 5-8, 192, sr.; Bruce Frieson, Cleve. Glenville, 5-9, 185, sr.; Frank Edmonds, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 183, jr.; Darius Ashley, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-7, 175, soph.; Ryan Kopina, Wooster, 6-2, 220, sr.; Dante Davis, Mansfield Sr., 6-0, 192, sr.; DeAndre Ware, Tol. St. John's, 5-8, 178, sr. Kickers: Josh Fickert, Wayne, 6-2, 170, sr. Defense — Linemen: Ben Martin, Cin. La Salle, 6-5, 225, jr.; Simon Abboud, Centerville, 5-8, 220, sr.; Mitch Lorig, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 242, sr.; John Ryan, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-5, 240, sr.; Dardisi Alexander, Canton McKinley, 6-1, 201, jr.; Kyle Robbins, N. Canton Hoover, 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers: Aleksey Tigay, Solon, 6-0, 205, sr.; Will Gray, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-1, 175, sr.; Lou Miller, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-11, 200, sr.; James Craven, Mass. Jackson, 6-0, 195, sr.; Paris McCall, Mass. Washington, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs: Ian Elmore, Groveport Madison, 6-3, 185, sr.; Aaron Huffman, Newark, 6-4, 210, sr.; Nate Oliver, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 201, jr.; Eugene Clifford, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 195, jr.; Troy Ellis, Mass. Washington, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mark Jackson, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 195, sr. Punter: Nate Reed, Wadsworth, 5-10, 179, sr.
Special Mention
B.J. Cunningham, Westerville South; Christian Livingston, Newark; Ben Duncan, Hilliard Davidson; Zach Gibbs, Worthington Kilbourne; Chris Malone, Gahanna Lincoln; Anton Robinson, Gahanna Lincoln; Phil Hetlinger, Hilliard Darby; Chris Holmes, Marysville; Don Matheney, Lancaster; Mike Brumm, Groveport Madison; Joe D'Andrea, Upper Arlington; Anthony Harris, Cols. Brookhaven; Akwasi Owusu-Ansah, Cols. Whetstone; Nate Guess, Dublin Coffman; Kevin Call, Logan; Justin Coakley, Logan; Mike Reed, Cin. La Salle; Zach Davis, Middletown; Joey Teague, Fairfield; Martez Williams, Cin. Moeller; Staten Hall, Xenia; Frank Becker, Cin. Moeller; Jake Myers, Northmont; Brad Brookbank, Cin. St. Xavier; Matt Schulte, Cin. Colerain; Daven Jones, Cleve. Glenville; Brad Miller, Elyria; Alex Knipp, Amherst Steele; Jaa'rome Williams, Elyria; Igor Iveljic, Mentor; Lindsey Witten, Cleve. Glenville; Fred Reeves, Lakewood St. Edward; Chris Parrish, Euclid; John Dvoroznak, Lakewood St. Edward; Ryan Kish, Amherst Steele; Justin Berdysz, Garfield Hts.; Royce Adams, Cleve. Glenville; Sammy DeLiberato, Lyndhurst Brush; Miles Welo, Lyndhurst Brush; Levi George, Warren Harding; Kyle Reese, Brunswick; Zach Slagle, Canton McKinley; Shaun McDonald, Mass. Perry; Mike Hartline, Canton GlenOak; Dan Herron, Warren Harding; Tony Reed, Warren Harding; Andrew Glotfelty, Greensburg Green; Jeremy Holloway, Canton McKinley; Mike Kirksey, Canton McKinley; Lambert Budzinski, Mass. Jackson; Dustin Zielaskiewicz, Brunswick; Zack Kraus, Findlay; Kyle Cook, Fremont Ross; Steve Lintern, Mansfield Sr.; Jon Templin, Sylvania Northview; Demecus Beach, Tol. Scott; Ryan Kuhlman, Findlay; Pete Reese, Tol. Scott; Matt Meridieth, Sylvania Northview; Kory Decker, Fremont Ross; Randy Summers, Marion Harding; Luke Wiler, Findlay; Vann Burden, Tol. Waite; Antoine Moore, Tol. Scott; Matt Beggin, Lima Sr.; Eric Suttie, Sylvania Northview; Bill Claus, Tol. St. John's.
Offensive players of the year — Alex Earley, Wayne; Morgan Williams, Canton McKinley.
Defensive player of the year — Tyler Moeller, Cin. Colerain.
Coaches of the year — Steve Specht, Cin. St. Xavier; Jason Hall, Lyndhurst Brush; Brian White, Hilliard Davidson.
DIVISION II
First Team
Offense — Ends: Dane Sanzenbacher, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-foot, 170 pounds, junior; Josh Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 190, sr.; Troy Pascley, Alliance, 6-3, 200, sr.; Richard Sandilands, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen: Clark Crum, Dublin Scioto, 6-7, 275, sr.; Ben Carlisle, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 240, sr.; Lee Tilley, Cols. Franklin Hts., 6-7, 310, sr.; Erik Gohmann, Day. Carroll, 6-4, 250, sr.; Yianni Karvounides, Tallmadge, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nick Rousher, Canfield, 6-2, 265, sr.; Chris Miller, Sandusky, 6-3, 285, sr. Quarterbacks: Dan Whalen, Willoughby South, 6-0, 170, sr.; Miles Schlichter, WCH Miami Trace, 6-2, 220, sr.; Drew Kuhn, Louisville, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs: Matt Evans, W. Carrollton, 5-11, 190, sr.; Hosea Simpson, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-9, 190, jr.; Delone Carter, Copley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Phillip Morris, Cols. Mifflin, 6-0, 204, sr.; Brandon Saine, Piqua, 6-1, 209, jr.; Chris Wells, Akron Garfield, 6-2, 220, sr.; Angelo Babbaro, Canfield, 5-9, 184, sr.; Jordan Edwards, Sandusky, 6-0, 185, sr. Kickers: Jon Snyder, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kevin Lanning, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jon Lyons, Avon Lake, 6-2, 177, sr.
Defense — Linemen: Kris Luchsinger, Cols. Watterson, 6-4, 226, sr.; Jake Ballard, Springboro, 6-7, 268, sr.; Anthony Oliver, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-1, 230, sr.; Kyle Collins, Zanesville, 6-1, 200, sr.; Cortez Robinson, Maple Hts., 6-2, 215, sr.; Marcellis Williamson, Warrensville Hts., 6-1, 325, sr.; Skylaar Constant, Bedford, 6-3, 225, sr.; Lamar Mapp, Spg. South, 6-3, 234, sr.; Mike Nitz, Copley, 6-1, 220, sr. Linebackers: Jimmy Laner, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nathan Williams, WCH Miami Trace, 6-4, 235, soph.; Matt Hoffman, Willoughby South, 6-0, 175, sr.; Austin Power, Louisville, 5-10, 210, sr.; Ryan Brown, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jason Riggs, Day. Carroll, 6-0, 205, sr.; Collin McCafferty, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kyle Banna, Canfield, 6-0, 230, sr.; Ridge Riebold, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 196, jr.; Justin Yelling, Tallmadge, 5-10, 227, sr.; Seth Siringer, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 190, sr. Backs: Donzale Moore, Bedford, 6-3, 175, sr.; Jovani Chappel, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, sr.; Steve Kuzyk, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dwayne Smith, Youngs. Rayen, 5-10, 180, sr.; Eric Chapin, Celina, 6-0, 180, sr. Punter: David Brewer, Dublin Scioto, 5-11, 205, sr.
Second Team
Offense — Ends: J.T. Maus, Loveland, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Tallmadge, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mathew Marting, WCH Miami Trace, 5-11, 165, sr. Linemen: Jason Vogel, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ryan Hinkle, Cols. Watterson, 6-2, 255, sr.; Jason Donnal, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy, 6-3, 302, sr.; Tyler Trent, Springboro, 6-0, 235, sr.; Mitch Oda, W. Carrollton, 5-7, 191, sr.; Aaron Jones, Spg. South, 6-3, 306, sr.; Justin Butterfield, Louisville, 6-3, 295, sr.; Mike Johnson, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 221, sr.; Ross Kersey, Tol. St. Francis, 6-2, 286, sr. Quarterbacks: Joey Wines, E. Liverpool, 5-10, 160, jr.; Anthony Wright, Maple Hts., 5-10, 185, jr.; Brennen Glass, Spg. South, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs: Jacob Ramsey, Cols. Independence, 6-0, 211, sr.; Jason Rice, Dublin Scioto, 6-1, 185, sr.; Lance Smith, Warren Howland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jamel Miller, Tallmadge, 5-11, 188,sr.; Bobby Doyle, Chardon, 6-0, 195, sr. Kickers: Anthony LaCivita, Ravenna, 6-2, 185, sr.; Joe Hodapp, Bellbrook, 5-10, 170, jr. Defense — Linemen: Torrance Nicholson, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 275, sr.; Brad Stetler, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 240, sr.; Joe Cannavino, Mayfield, 6-0, 200, sr.; Rayshawn Williams, Cin. Aiken, 6-2, 215, sr. Linebackers: Lloyd Hendershot, E. Liverpool, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kevin Parrish, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 205, sr.; Dave Morckel, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs: Kyle Endicott, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 190, sr.; Brian Peters, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 190, jr.; Maxx Schmidt, Avon Lake, 6-0, 180, sr.; Will Miller, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 190, sr.; Sean Baker, Canfield, 6-1, 195, jr.; Justin McKissick, Willoughby South, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chris Rau, Avon Lake, 6-0, 186, sr. Punters: Eric Schweller, Bellbrook, 6-3, 230, sr.; Scott Nealon, Avon Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.
Special Mention
John Simballa, E. Liverpool; Marcus Collins, E. Liverpool; Clay Lawyer, Zanesville; Alex Meiser, New Philadelphia; Bryan Gaiters, Zanesville; Brandt Smith, New Philadelphia; Ben Behrendt, New Philadelphia; Andrew Burkhart, New Philadelphia; Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia; Preston Morrison, New Philadelphia; Travis Weyand, E. Liverpool; Caleb McFerren, Zanesville; Eric Arnett, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Ray Welch, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy; Chazz Anderson, Pickerington Central; Matt Alston, Cols. Beechcroft; Andy Allmandinger, Pickerington Central; Tyler Hlwati, Dublin Scioto; Eriq McCorkle, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Trent Nwaru, Cols. Beechcroft; Jermar Watters, Cols. Mifflin; Cory Kriechbaum, Marietta; Dominique Smith, WCH Miami Trace; Tom Wire, Marietta; Chris Givens, Chillicothe; Jacob Black, WCH Miami Trace; Colton Shope, Chillicothe; Branen Weade, WCH Miami Trace; Matt Zakowski, Marietta; Kent Johnson, Chillicothe; Ryan Kerns, Springboro; Brian Craycraft, Trenton Edgewood; Jason Davis, Cin. Winton Woods; Antonio Woods, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Harry McCall, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Phil Collier, Piqua; Drake Delande, Willoughby South; Charles Brown, Maple Hts.; Nick Collins, Parma Padua; Jordan White, N. Ridgeville; Sam Fikaris, Mayfield; Kyle Menn, Willoughby South; Rodger Saffold, Bedford; Chris Mares, Avon Lake; Matt Hochberg, Chardon; Mike Zemerick, Parma Padua; Deante Odom, Willoughby South; Ryan Smith, Mayfield; John Lyons, Avon Lake; Peter Storer, Avon Lake; Dan Ebinger, Parma Hts. Normandy; Steve Cotman, Olmsted Falls; Derrick Jordan, Ashtabula Lakeside; DeMario Smith, Maple Hts.; Kyle Faris, Olmsted Falls; Jaimie Frasure, Ashtabula Lakeside; Dan Spring, Avon Lake; Jerry Bryant, Maple Hts.; Bobby Bott, Grafton Midview; Kyle Smith, Louisville; Andy Golias, Ravenna; Brett Sepi, Kent Roosevelt; Dave Rogers, Kent Roosevelt; Nate Kilgore, Lodi Cloverleaf; Ryan Pitzer, Copley; Blake Ruffing, Louisville; Alan Warnock, Twinsburg Chamberlin; Xylon Purkiss, Ravenna; Brian Whaley, Louisville; Joe Rosko, Canfield; Cortez Jones, Akron Garfield; Jermaine Dykes, Tol. Rogers; Brad Mosier, Mansfield Madison; Mike Starkey, Tol. Central Catholic; Chris Willis, Tol. Central Catholic; Makonnen Rice, Tol. Woodward; Cory Rupert, Mansfield Madison; Hassan Moore, Sandusky; Jake Mottayaw, Mansfield Madison; David Stanford, Tol. St. Francis; Nick Warren, Sylvania Southview; Chad Valdez, Sylvania Southview; Lee Marquette, Tol. Central Catholic; Judd Lutz, Tiffin Columbian; Michael Lochtefeld, Lexington; Peris Edwards, Tol. Rogers; Brock Sherman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Travis Baltz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.
Offensive player of the year — Delone Carter, Copley.
Defensive players of the year — Jake Ballard, Springboro.
Coaches of the year — Mark Hundley, Dublin Jerome; Matt Duffy, Willoughby South; Mike Pavlansky, Canfield; Paul Farrah, Louisville; Greg Dempsey, Tol. Central Catholic
http://www.daytondailynews.com/sports/content/sports/preps/daily/1129allohioag.html
Earley, Ballard earn player of year honors
Nine area players named first-team All-Ohio football
By the Dayton Daily News
Wayne quarterback Alex Earley and Springboro defensive end Jake Ballard earned the highest honors among nine area players named first teamers on the Associated Press Division I and II All-Ohio football teams released Monday in Columbus.
Earley, a 6-foot-1, 195-pound senior quarterback, was the Division I (big school) co-offensive player of the year in the state along with Canton McKinley tailback Morgan Williams.
Earley, who is headed to Youngstown State on a baseball scholarship, led the Warriors to an 11-2 record and the Region 4 final where they lost to No.1 ranked Cincinnati St. Xavier, 42-7. For the season, he was 200 of 323 passing for 2,537 yards and 26 touchdowns. He also rushed for 566 yards and six touchdowns.
The 6-7, 268-pound Ballard was the D-II defensive player of year. It is the second straight year the Ohio State-bound Ballard has earned first team All-Ohio honors. He helped Panthers to a 12-1 record losing to Carroll on the D-II, Region 8 final.
Northmont's Kurt Coleman, a 5-11, 184-pound defensive back, was on the D-I first team for the second straight year. He is also headed to Ohio State.
Cincinnati Colerain linebacker Tyler Moeller was the D-I state defensive player of the year.
Joining Ballard on the D-II first team are offensive lineman Erik Gohmann and linebacker Jason Riggs of Carroll, West Carrollton running back Matt Evans, Piqua running back Brandon Saine, Springfield South defensive lineman Lamar Mapp and Trotwood-Madison defensive back Jovani Chappel.
Division I All-Ohio List
COLUMBUS, Ohio | The 2005 Associated Press Divisions I and II All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:
DIVISION I
First Team
Offense — Ends: Jeff Cumberland, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-foot-5, 230 pounds, senior; P.J. Mahone, Elyria, 6-0, 195, sr.; Raymond Small, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 177, sr.; Joe Morgan, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen: Justin Boren, Pickerington North, 6-4, 320, sr.; Joe Thomas, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Smith, Cin. Colerain, 6-5, 305, sr.; Andrew Hauser, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-3, 280, sr.; Bill Nagy, Hudson, 6-5, 303, sr.; Ryan Palmer, Canton GlenOak, 6-7, 285, sr.; Ben Burkett, Tol. St. John's, 6-7, 310, sr. Quarterbacks: Alex Earley, Wayne, 6-1, 195, sr.; Anthony Lanzara, Brunswick, 6-3, 190, sr.; Aaron Opelt, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 198, sr. Backs: Morgan Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 190, jr.; Elijah Griffin, Westerville South, 5-8, 175, sr.; Brandon Shimits, Solon, 5-9, 175, sr.; Antoine Moore, Fairfield, 5-7, 168, jr.; Brian Gamble, Mass. Washington, 6-0, 190, jr.; Caleb Enright, Findlay, 5-11, 240, sr. Kickers: Drew Larger, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Brandon Walker, Findlay, 6-1, 176, jr. Defense — Linemen: Robert Rose, Cleve. Glenville, 6-6, 250, sr.; Danny Hall, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jared DeWalt, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-5, 290, sr.; Alex Albright, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-7, 225, sr.; Antonio James, Mass. Washington, 6-5, 250, sr. Linebackers: Tyler Moeller, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jeff Vaughn, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 205, sr.; Andy Sena, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 195, sr.; Thaddeus Gibson, Euclid, 6-3, 210, sr.; Cobrani Mixon, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 225, sr.; Steve Vachon, Brunswick, 6-0, 217, sr. Backs: Jordan Gafford, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Sottoway, Findlay, 5-11, 161, sr.; Phil Shepherd, Marion Harding, 5-10, 195, sr.; Steve Valentino, Solon, 5-11, 155, sr.; Kurt Coleman, Northmont, 5-11, 184, sr.; Andrew Dailey, Mass. Washington, 6-3, 215, jr.; Harriel Moore, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 199, sr. Punter: Shawn Weisend, Mass. Washington, 6-2, 200, sr.
Second Team
Offense — Ends: Robby Parris, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 190, sr.; Brett Huffman, Mass. Washington, 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen: Dominic Alford, Shaker Hts., 6-3, 310, sr.; Mark Jackson, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-6, 285, sr.; Bryant Browning, Cleve. Glenville, 6-4, 310, sr.; Scott Kleinholz, Cin. Elder, 6-1, 240, sr.; Chase Collins, Centerville, 6-3, 240, sr.; Pat Reedy, Youngs. Austintown Fitch, 6-4, 268, sr.; Chris Meanan, Wooster, 6-7, 310, sr.; Terner Acheson, Findlay, 6-2, 250, jr. Quarterbacks: Rocco Pentello, Westerville South, 6-1, 195, jr.; Arvell Nelson, Cleve. Glenville, 6-4, 175, sr. Backs: Christen Haywood, Hilliard Davidson, 5-8, 192, sr.; Bruce Frieson, Cleve. Glenville, 5-9, 185, sr.; Frank Edmonds, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 183, jr.; Darius Ashley, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-7, 175, soph.; Ryan Kopina, Wooster, 6-2, 220, sr.; Dante Davis, Mansfield Sr., 6-0, 192, sr.; DeAndre Ware, Tol. St. John's, 5-8, 178, sr. Kickers: Josh Fickert, Wayne, 6-2, 170, sr. Defense — Linemen: Ben Martin, Cin. La Salle, 6-5, 225, jr.; Simon Abboud, Centerville, 5-8, 220, sr.; Mitch Lorig, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 242, sr.; John Ryan, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-5, 240, sr.; Dardisi Alexander, Canton McKinley, 6-1, 201, jr.; Kyle Robbins, N. Canton Hoover, 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers: Aleksey Tigay, Solon, 6-0, 205, sr.; Will Gray, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-1, 175, sr.; Lou Miller, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-11, 200, sr.; James Craven, Mass. Jackson, 6-0, 195, sr.; Paris McCall, Mass. Washington, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs: Ian Elmore, Groveport Madison, 6-3, 185, sr.; Aaron Huffman, Newark, 6-4, 210, sr.; Nate Oliver, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 201, jr.; Eugene Clifford, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 195, jr.; Troy Ellis, Mass. Washington, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mark Jackson, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 195, sr. Punter: Nate Reed, Wadsworth, 5-10, 179, sr.
Special Mention
B.J. Cunningham, Westerville South; Christian Livingston, Newark; Ben Duncan, Hilliard Davidson; Zach Gibbs, Worthington Kilbourne; Chris Malone, Gahanna Lincoln; Anton Robinson, Gahanna Lincoln; Phil Hetlinger, Hilliard Darby; Chris Holmes, Marysville; Don Matheney, Lancaster; Mike Brumm, Groveport Madison; Joe D'Andrea, Upper Arlington; Anthony Harris, Cols. Brookhaven; Akwasi Owusu-Ansah, Cols. Whetstone; Nate Guess, Dublin Coffman; Kevin Call, Logan; Justin Coakley, Logan; Mike Reed, Cin. La Salle; Zach Davis, Middletown; Joey Teague, Fairfield; Martez Williams, Cin. Moeller; Staten Hall, Xenia; Frank Becker, Cin. Moeller; Jake Myers, Northmont; Brad Brookbank, Cin. St. Xavier; Matt Schulte, Cin. Colerain; Daven Jones, Cleve. Glenville; Brad Miller, Elyria; Alex Knipp, Amherst Steele; Jaa'rome Williams, Elyria; Igor Iveljic, Mentor; Lindsey Witten, Cleve. Glenville; Fred Reeves, Lakewood St. Edward; Chris Parrish, Euclid; John Dvoroznak, Lakewood St. Edward; Ryan Kish, Amherst Steele; Justin Berdysz, Garfield Hts.; Royce Adams, Cleve. Glenville; Sammy DeLiberato, Lyndhurst Brush; Miles Welo, Lyndhurst Brush; Levi George, Warren Harding; Kyle Reese, Brunswick; Zach Slagle, Canton McKinley; Shaun McDonald, Mass. Perry; Mike Hartline, Canton GlenOak; Dan Herron, Warren Harding; Tony Reed, Warren Harding; Andrew Glotfelty, Greensburg Green; Jeremy Holloway, Canton McKinley; Mike Kirksey, Canton McKinley; Lambert Budzinski, Mass. Jackson; Dustin Zielaskiewicz, Brunswick; Zack Kraus, Findlay; Kyle Cook, Fremont Ross; Steve Lintern, Mansfield Sr.; Jon Templin, Sylvania Northview; Demecus Beach, Tol. Scott; Ryan Kuhlman, Findlay; Pete Reese, Tol. Scott; Matt Meridieth, Sylvania Northview; Kory Decker, Fremont Ross; Randy Summers, Marion Harding; Luke Wiler, Findlay; Vann Burden, Tol. Waite; Antoine Moore, Tol. Scott; Matt Beggin, Lima Sr.; Eric Suttie, Sylvania Northview; Bill Claus, Tol. St. John's.
Offensive players of the year — Alex Earley, Wayne; Morgan Williams, Canton McKinley.
Defensive player of the year — Tyler Moeller, Cin. Colerain.
Coaches of the year — Steve Specht, Cin. St. Xavier; Jason Hall, Lyndhurst Brush; Brian White, Hilliard Davidson.
DIVISION II
First Team
Offense — Ends: Dane Sanzenbacher, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-foot, 170 pounds, junior; Josh Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 190, sr.; Troy Pascley, Alliance, 6-3, 200, sr.; Richard Sandilands, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen: Clark Crum, Dublin Scioto, 6-7, 275, sr.; Ben Carlisle, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 240, sr.; Lee Tilley, Cols. Franklin Hts., 6-7, 310, sr.; Erik Gohmann, Day. Carroll, 6-4, 250, sr.; Yianni Karvounides, Tallmadge, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nick Rousher, Canfield, 6-2, 265, sr.; Chris Miller, Sandusky, 6-3, 285, sr. Quarterbacks: Dan Whalen, Willoughby South, 6-0, 170, sr.; Miles Schlichter, WCH Miami Trace, 6-2, 220, sr.; Drew Kuhn, Louisville, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs: Matt Evans, W. Carrollton, 5-11, 190, sr.; Hosea Simpson, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-9, 190, jr.; Delone Carter, Copley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Phillip Morris, Cols. Mifflin, 6-0, 204, sr.; Brandon Saine, Piqua, 6-1, 209, jr.; Chris Wells, Akron Garfield, 6-2, 220, sr.; Angelo Babbaro, Canfield, 5-9, 184, sr.; Jordan Edwards, Sandusky, 6-0, 185, sr. Kickers: Jon Snyder, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kevin Lanning, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jon Lyons, Avon Lake, 6-2, 177, sr.
Defense — Linemen: Kris Luchsinger, Cols. Watterson, 6-4, 226, sr.; Jake Ballard, Springboro, 6-7, 268, sr.; Anthony Oliver, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-1, 230, sr.; Kyle Collins, Zanesville, 6-1, 200, sr.; Cortez Robinson, Maple Hts., 6-2, 215, sr.; Marcellis Williamson, Warrensville Hts., 6-1, 325, sr.; Skylaar Constant, Bedford, 6-3, 225, sr.; Lamar Mapp, Spg. South, 6-3, 234, sr.; Mike Nitz, Copley, 6-1, 220, sr. Linebackers: Jimmy Laner, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nathan Williams, WCH Miami Trace, 6-4, 235, soph.; Matt Hoffman, Willoughby South, 6-0, 175, sr.; Austin Power, Louisville, 5-10, 210, sr.; Ryan Brown, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jason Riggs, Day. Carroll, 6-0, 205, sr.; Collin McCafferty, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kyle Banna, Canfield, 6-0, 230, sr.; Ridge Riebold, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 196, jr.; Justin Yelling, Tallmadge, 5-10, 227, sr.; Seth Siringer, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 190, sr. Backs: Donzale Moore, Bedford, 6-3, 175, sr.; Jovani Chappel, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, sr.; Steve Kuzyk, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dwayne Smith, Youngs. Rayen, 5-10, 180, sr.; Eric Chapin, Celina, 6-0, 180, sr. Punter: David Brewer, Dublin Scioto, 5-11, 205, sr.
Second Team
Offense — Ends: J.T. Maus, Loveland, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Tallmadge, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mathew Marting, WCH Miami Trace, 5-11, 165, sr. Linemen: Jason Vogel, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ryan Hinkle, Cols. Watterson, 6-2, 255, sr.; Jason Donnal, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy, 6-3, 302, sr.; Tyler Trent, Springboro, 6-0, 235, sr.; Mitch Oda, W. Carrollton, 5-7, 191, sr.; Aaron Jones, Spg. South, 6-3, 306, sr.; Justin Butterfield, Louisville, 6-3, 295, sr.; Mike Johnson, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 221, sr.; Ross Kersey, Tol. St. Francis, 6-2, 286, sr. Quarterbacks: Joey Wines, E. Liverpool, 5-10, 160, jr.; Anthony Wright, Maple Hts., 5-10, 185, jr.; Brennen Glass, Spg. South, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs: Jacob Ramsey, Cols. Independence, 6-0, 211, sr.; Jason Rice, Dublin Scioto, 6-1, 185, sr.; Lance Smith, Warren Howland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jamel Miller, Tallmadge, 5-11, 188,sr.; Bobby Doyle, Chardon, 6-0, 195, sr. Kickers: Anthony LaCivita, Ravenna, 6-2, 185, sr.; Joe Hodapp, Bellbrook, 5-10, 170, jr. Defense — Linemen: Torrance Nicholson, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 275, sr.; Brad Stetler, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 240, sr.; Joe Cannavino, Mayfield, 6-0, 200, sr.; Rayshawn Williams, Cin. Aiken, 6-2, 215, sr. Linebackers: Lloyd Hendershot, E. Liverpool, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kevin Parrish, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 205, sr.; Dave Morckel, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs: Kyle Endicott, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 190, sr.; Brian Peters, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 190, jr.; Maxx Schmidt, Avon Lake, 6-0, 180, sr.; Will Miller, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 190, sr.; Sean Baker, Canfield, 6-1, 195, jr.; Justin McKissick, Willoughby South, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chris Rau, Avon Lake, 6-0, 186, sr. Punters: Eric Schweller, Bellbrook, 6-3, 230, sr.; Scott Nealon, Avon Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.
Special Mention
John Simballa, E. Liverpool; Marcus Collins, E. Liverpool; Clay Lawyer, Zanesville; Alex Meiser, New Philadelphia; Bryan Gaiters, Zanesville; Brandt Smith, New Philadelphia; Ben Behrendt, New Philadelphia; Andrew Burkhart, New Philadelphia; Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia; Preston Morrison, New Philadelphia; Travis Weyand, E. Liverpool; Caleb McFerren, Zanesville; Eric Arnett, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Ray Welch, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy; Chazz Anderson, Pickerington Central; Matt Alston, Cols. Beechcroft; Andy Allmandinger, Pickerington Central; Tyler Hlwati, Dublin Scioto; Eriq McCorkle, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Trent Nwaru, Cols. Beechcroft; Jermar Watters, Cols. Mifflin; Cory Kriechbaum, Marietta; Dominique Smith, WCH Miami Trace; Tom Wire, Marietta; Chris Givens, Chillicothe; Jacob Black, WCH Miami Trace; Colton Shope, Chillicothe; Branen Weade, WCH Miami Trace; Matt Zakowski, Marietta; Kent Johnson, Chillicothe; Ryan Kerns, Springboro; Brian Craycraft, Trenton Edgewood; Jason Davis, Cin. Winton Woods; Antonio Woods, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Harry McCall, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Phil Collier, Piqua; Drake Delande, Willoughby South; Charles Brown, Maple Hts.; Nick Collins, Parma Padua; Jordan White, N. Ridgeville; Sam Fikaris, Mayfield; Kyle Menn, Willoughby South; Rodger Saffold, Bedford; Chris Mares, Avon Lake; Matt Hochberg, Chardon; Mike Zemerick, Parma Padua; Deante Odom, Willoughby South; Ryan Smith, Mayfield; John Lyons, Avon Lake; Peter Storer, Avon Lake; Dan Ebinger, Parma Hts. Normandy; Steve Cotman, Olmsted Falls; Derrick Jordan, Ashtabula Lakeside; DeMario Smith, Maple Hts.; Kyle Faris, Olmsted Falls; Jaimie Frasure, Ashtabula Lakeside; Dan Spring, Avon Lake; Jerry Bryant, Maple Hts.; Bobby Bott, Grafton Midview; Kyle Smith, Louisville; Andy Golias, Ravenna; Brett Sepi, Kent Roosevelt; Dave Rogers, Kent Roosevelt; Nate Kilgore, Lodi Cloverleaf; Ryan Pitzer, Copley; Blake Ruffing, Louisville; Alan Warnock, Twinsburg Chamberlin; Xylon Purkiss, Ravenna; Brian Whaley, Louisville; Joe Rosko, Canfield; Cortez Jones, Akron Garfield; Jermaine Dykes, Tol. Rogers; Brad Mosier, Mansfield Madison; Mike Starkey, Tol. Central Catholic; Chris Willis, Tol. Central Catholic; Makonnen Rice, Tol. Woodward; Cory Rupert, Mansfield Madison; Hassan Moore, Sandusky; Jake Mottayaw, Mansfield Madison; David Stanford, Tol. St. Francis; Nick Warren, Sylvania Southview; Chad Valdez, Sylvania Southview; Lee Marquette, Tol. Central Catholic; Judd Lutz, Tiffin Columbian; Michael Lochtefeld, Lexington; Peris Edwards, Tol. Rogers; Brock Sherman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Travis Baltz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.
Offensive player of the year — Delone Carter, Copley.
Defensive players of the year — Jake Ballard, Springboro.
Coaches of the year — Mark Hundley, Dublin Jerome; Matt Duffy, Willoughby South; Mike Pavlansky, Canfield; Paul Farrah, Louisville; Greg Dempsey, Tol. Central Catholic
Last edited by a moderator: