This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. Follow us on Twitter @buckeyeplanet and @bp_recruiting, like us on Facebook! Enjoy a post or article, recommend it to others! BP is only as strong as its community, and we only promote by word of mouth, so share away!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Consider registering! Fewer and higher quality ads, no emails you don't want, access to all the forums, download game torrents, private messages, polls, Sportsbook, etc. Even if you just want to lurk, there are a lot of good reasons to register!
    Dismiss Notice

How Does Ezekiel Elliott Compare to Other tOSU RBs?

Discussion in 'Buckeye Football' started by LordJeffBuck, Jan 2, 2016.

?

How Does Ezekiel Elliott Compare to Other tOSU RBs?

  1. 1st

    20 vote(s)
    32.8%
  2. 2nd

    29 vote(s)
    47.5%
  3. 3rd

    9 vote(s)
    14.8%
  4. 4th

    2 vote(s)
    3.3%
  5. 5th

    1 vote(s)
    1.6%
  6. Not in top 5

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. LordJeffBuck

    LordJeffBuck Illuminatus Emeritus Staff Member

    Ezekiel Elliott compared to other great Ohio State running backs:

    Ohio State Running BackGamesTotal CarriesYards RushingYards/CarryYards/Game100+ Yards200+ YardsTouchdowns
    Archie Griffin469245,5896.0121.534226
    Ezekiel Elliott395923,9616.7101.622543
    Eddie George486833,7685.578.520544
    Tim Spencer476443,5535.575.613036
    Beanie Wells365853,3825.893.917230
    Keith Byars376193,2005.286.517146
    Carlos Hyde415233,1986.178.016237
    Hopalong Cassady354352,4665.770.59031

    Where does Zeke rank on your list of all-time greats?
     
  2. buckeyesin07

    buckeyesin07 Veni. Vidi. Vici.

    Archie was before my day, but certainly in my lifetime Elliott is the best. I've got a ton of respect for Eddie and his Heisman, Beanie's stiff arm, and Hyde's combination of power and speed, but Zeke has it all--the blocking, the pass-catching (which I think we'd all agree we should have seen more of), the power, and the breakaway speed. And, barring injury, I think it's safe to say that if he played all four years like Archie did, Zeke would have broken Archie's all-time OSU yardage record (Zeke would've needed 1,629 yards to break that record, and he's had 1,800+ yards in each of the last two seasons).
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  3. buckeyesin07

    buckeyesin07 Veni. Vidi. Vici.

    LJB--any idea how many games Archie and Zeke each was the "feature back" on his team? I suspect the "games" disparity between the two would be much larger than 7 if that were taken into account--Zeke was only the feature back for around 28 or so games (this year's 13 and last year's 15).
     
  4. Buckeye86

    Buckeye86 I do not choose to discuss it

    In addition to the career stats, Zeke had the best 3 game run of any running back in college football history in the '14 post season which helped win OSU a championship.

    He's #1 in my book.
     
  5. Onebuckfan

    Onebuckfan classof76

    Archie was a different era but I know one thing Elliott would have been 1 a for Coach Hayes.. Elliot is a football player not just a runner.Woody would have got Zeke his Heisman and his tree in the grove for sure.
     
    Bestbuck36 likes this.
  6. buckeyesin07

    buckeyesin07 Veni. Vidi. Vici.

    Just to remind everyone of those stats:

    vs. Wisconsin: 20 carries, 220 yds, 11.0 ypc, 2 TDs
    vs. Alabama: 20 carries, 230 yards, 11.5 ypc, 2 TDs
    vs. Oregon: 36 carries, 246 yards, 6.8 ypc, 4 TDs
     
  7. LordJeffBuck

    LordJeffBuck Illuminatus Emeritus Staff Member

    Archie's first game was against Iowa on September 16, 1972. The official stat sheet for the game shows that he played but that he did not have any carries.

    Archie's second game came the following week against North Carolina, where he rushed 27 times for 239 yards and a touchdown. He started for the rest of his career.

    Zeke did not start a game as a true freshman in 2013 (Jordan Hall started during Carlos Hyde's suspension). Zeke started every game in 2014 and 2015.

    So, as a featured back: Archie 45, Zeke 28
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  8. BUCKYLE

    BUCKYLE Washed

    It's really hard for me to admit it, but he's probably the best RB in tOSU history.

    If you put Beanie behind either Eddie's or Zeke's OL...not to mention Archie had nearly twice the carries as Beanie...tho that depends on him remaining healthy, and that definitely wouldn'tbe a given.

    Zeke played in an offense that limited his carries and still managed to get to 2nd place all time yards. He's been impressive and surpassed any expectations we had.

    I'd say its...

    1. Zeke
    2. Archie
    3. Beanie
    4. Eddie /MoC
     
  9. pnuts34

    pnuts34 Drunk off of wolverine tears

    Such a difficult question. It's very difficult, due to Nostalgia, what hes meant to the college and the CFB landscape as a whole over the years as an ambassador and his 2 Heismans to ever put another RB over Archie. I want to say Zeke is better, and he has probably better size and speed than Archie, but I'd have to put Archie first followed by EzE.

    My personal top 5:
    1. Archie
    2. Zeke
    3. Eddie
    4. Mo C
    5. Beanie
     
  10. Buckeneye

    Buckeneye With Rumple Minz, anything is possible.

    For me I also like to take into consideration the offensive philosophy each players respective coaches adhered to.

    With Woody you knew what was going to happen and whom was getting the ball.

    While the formations were different and the offense more balanced, with Coop and Eddie still knew who the work horse was.

    With Zeke you have an offense that gives an additional running threat in the backfield at all times coupled with multiple receiver sets to get defenders out of the box for a favorable count.

    Because of that I still go...

    1) Archie
    2) Eddie
    3) Zeke
     
  11. 2nd only because of Archie's 2 Heisman's and that in almost every game he played, the opposing team was lining up to stop him and no one else. No passing game to speak of to lighten Archie's load. It was all him with some help from Henson, Johnson and Greene. Plus Archie's TD totals would be a lot higher had not Woody gave the ball to either Henson or Johnson almost every time inside the 5 yard line.

    1. Archie
    2. Zeke
    3. Eddie (very close between Zeke and Eddie, very close)

    And what no love for Raymont Harris?:slappy:
     
  12. mattynokes

    mattynokes Junior

    I think the Zeke vs Archie argument is a lot like the Derrick Henry vs Zeke argument we were having this season. Archie had more total carries, so he put up better career numbers. The era debate is the reason we'll never agree on a unanimous #1. Being what the all-around player Zeke is and that he put up Heisman caliber seasons, I'll take him as the best.
     
  13. ScriptOhio

    ScriptOhio Everybody is somebody else's weirdo.

    My personal top 5 (in the modern era*):

    1. Archie Griffin
    2. Keith Byers
    3. Eddie George
    4. Ezekiel Elliott
    5. Beanie Wells

    * excluding Chic Harley, Hopalong Cassidy, Les Horvath, & Vic Janowicz
     
  14. Poe McKnoe

    Poe McKnoe Senior

    Bestbuck36, buckeyesin07 and Saw31 like this.
  15. RB07OSU

    RB07OSU #7 aka Vick the human joystick Staff Member BP Recruiting Team

    Because of his all around ability and effort, plus the nature of the game anymore, I say 2nd. I wasn't alive for the Archie Era, but you can't deny the legacy he has here.

    But I had to think long and hard in answering this one and I think it could go either way. Zeke is a one of a kind talent and he's always going to hold a special place in my heart.
     
    Bestbuck36 and pnuts34 like this.

Share This Page